ICCAC Student-Athlete / Coach / Player of the Year

2018-19 ICCAC Coach/Player of the Year

Coach of the Year
Sport Coach School
Division I Baseball Marc Rardin Iowa Western
Division II Baseball David Pearson DMACC
Division I Men's Basketball Lorenzo Watkins Southeastern
Division II Men's Basketball Mark Mohl NIACC
Division I Women's Basketball Lindsey Vande Hoef Iowa Western
Division II Women's Basketball Todd Ciochetto NIACC
Men's Cross Country Dee Brown Iowa Central
Women's Cross Country Dee Brown Iowa Central
Division II Men's Golf Darin Pint Kirkwood
Women's Golf Derrick Thompson Iowa Western
Football Scott Strohmeier Iowa Western
Men's Soccer Rafael Martinez  Marshalltown
Men's Soccer Ben MacRae Iowa Lakes
Women's Soccer Adam Sanchez Iowa Western
Division I Softball Lindsay Diehl Indian Hills
Division II Softball Bob Ligouri DMACC
Indoor Track & Field - Men/Women Nigel Bigbee Iowa Central
Outdoor Track & Field - Men Nigel Bigbee Iowa Cenral
Outdoor Track & Field - Women Douglas Marshall Iowa Western
Division I Volleyball Alicia Williams Iowa Western
Division II Volleyball Sara Horn Iowa Central
Wrestling Cole Spree Ellsworth
     
Player of the Year
Sport Player School
Division I Baseball - Player Jaden Rolffs Iowa Western
Division I Baseball - Defensive Ronald Sweeny Iowa Western
Division II Baseball - Player Drew Smith Northeast
Division II Baseball - Defensive Drew Smith Northeast
Division I Men's Basketball Tomas Woldetensae Indian Hills
Division II Men's Basketball Douglas Wilson Kirkwood
Division I Women's Basketball Kiara Dallmann Iowa Western
Division II Women's Basketball Mandy Willems NIACC
Men's Cross Country Ezekiel Kipchirchir Iowa Central
Women's Cross Country Abeba Sullivan Iowa Central
Division II Men's Golf Ryan Morrison Kirkwood
Women's Golf Bianca Findlay Southwestern
Football - Offensive Nick Singleton Iowa Western
Football - Defensive Elijah James Iowa Western
Men's Soccer Rafael Vacas Marshalltown
Women's Soccer Laura Chavez Iowa Western
Division I Softball  Brooke Snider Indian Hills
Division II Softball - Pitcher Josie Swafford DMACC
Division II Softball - Offensive Mia Ruther DMACC
Division II Softball - Defensive Rachel Stewart Kirkwood
Indoor Track & Field - Men Kenny Bednarek Indian Hills
Indoor Track & Field - Women Maddie Schmoker Iowa Central
Indoor Track & Field - Women Dorcas Gyimah Iowa Western
Outdoor Track & Field - Men Kenny Bednarek Indian Hills
Outdoor Track & Field - Women Florence Uwajeneza Iowa Central
Division I Volleyball Genesis Sheridan Iowa Western
Division II Volleyball Alexa Aldrich-Ingram Iowa Central
Wrestling Ethan Karsten Iowa Central

 

Past Seasons:

2018-19

2017-18

 

Student-Athlete Nomination Form

Online

PDF