ICCAC Athlete of the Week: April 15-21
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division I Baseball - Player
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
April 15-21, 2024 | Evan Saunders | Baseball - Division I | Iowa Western | Fr. | First Base |
April 15-21, 2024 | Raul Torres | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Shortstop |
April 8-14, 2024 | Fano Cruz | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. | First Base |
April 8-14, 2024 | Brysen Vernon | Baseball - Division I | Southwestern | So. | First Base |
April 1-7, 2024 | Jaxon Sorenson | Baseball - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Third Base |
March 25-31, 2024 | Raul Torres | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Shortstop |
March 25-31, 2024 | Jaxon Sorenson | Baseball - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Third Base |
March 18-24, 2024 | Raul Torres | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Shortstop |
March 11-17, 2024 | Zach Pace | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. | Center Field |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Eli Hoerner | Baseball - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Center Field |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Jaxon Brooks | Baseball - Division I | Southwestern | So. | Third Base |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Kyle Hvidsten | Baseball - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Catcher |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Raul Torres | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Shortstop |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division I Baseball - Pitcher
Date | Pitcher | Sport | School | Year | Position |
April 15-21, 2024 | Luke Broderick | Baseball - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Starting Pitcher |
April 1-7, 2024 | Andrei Gordeev | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Starting Pitcher |
March 25-31, 2024 | Logan Olson | Baseball - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Starting Pitcher |
March 18-24, 2024 | Cole Huebner | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. | Starting Pitcher |
March 11-17, 2024 | Cole Huebner | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. | Starting Pitcher |
March 4-10, 2024 | Barrett Lodge | Baseball - Division I | Southwestern | So. | Starting Pitcher |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Jordan Scholl | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Starting Pitcher |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Andrei Gordeev | Baseball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Starting Pitcher |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division II Baseball - Player
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
April 15-21, 2024 | Payton Fort | Baseball - Division II | NIACC | Fr. | Left Field |
April 15-21, 2024 | Cooper Nicholson | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Second Base |
April 8-14, 2024 | Will Smoot | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | So. | First Base |
April 8-14, 2024 | Brice Wallar | Baseball - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Right Field |
April 1-7, 2024 | Carter Noakes | Baseball - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Second Base |
March 25-31, 2024 | Camden Kaufman | Baseball - Division II | DMACC | So. | Shortstop |
March 18-24, 2024 | Cade Grevengoed | Baseball - Division II | Northeast | So. | Shortstop |
March 11-17, 2024 | Jack Mausser | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | So. | Left Field |
March 11-17, 2024 | Beau Dalian | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Lakes | Fr. | Third Base |
March 4-10, 2024 | Camden Kaufman | Baseball - Division II | DMACC | So. | Shortstop |
March 4-10, 2024 | Harrison Bowman | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Center Field |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Tanner Short | Baseball - Division II | Ellsworth | So. | Center Field |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Dillon Kuehl | Baseball - Division II | DMACC | So. | Right Field |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Miles Riley | Baseball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | Center Field |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Eli Anderson | Baseball - Division II | NIACC | So. | Center Field |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Trenton Barry | Baseball - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Second Base |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Camden Kaufman | Baseball - Division II | DMACC | So. | Shortstop |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division II Baseball - Pitcher
Date | Pitcher | Sport | School | Year | Position |
April 15-21, 2024 | Oliver Ward | Baseball - Division II | Northeast | So. | Starting Pitcher |
April 15-21, 2024 | Maddux Frese | Baseball - Division II | Southeastern | Fr. | Starting Pitcher |
April 8-14, 2024 | Jackson Payne | Baseball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | Starting Pitcher |
April 8-14, 2024 | Chance Key | Baseball - Division II | DMACC | So. | Starting Pitcher |
March 25-31, 2024 | Ian Culver | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | So. | Starting Pitcher |
March 25-31, 2024 | Devin Doyle | Baseball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | Relief Pitcher |
March 18-24, 2024 | Oliver Ward | Baseball - Division II | Northeast | So. | Starting Pitcher |
March 11-17, 2024 | Kolton Lyman | Baseball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | Starting Pitcher |
March 11-17, 2024 | Ryan Ohm | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Starting Pitcher |
March 4-10, 2024 | Ryan Ohm | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Starting Pitcher |
March 4-10, 2024 | Jake Pemble | Baseball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | Starting Pitcher |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Josh Kirchhoff | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | So. | Relief Pitcher |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Maddux Frese | Baseball - Division II | Southeastern | Fr. | Starting Pitcher |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Mason Behn | Baseball - Division II | Southeastern | So. | Starting Pitcher |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Jake Pemble | Baseball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | Starting Pitcher |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Josh Kirchhoff | Baseball - Division II | Iowa Central | So. | Relief Pitcher |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Eli Lehrman | Baseball - Division II | DMACC | So. | Relief Pitcher |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division I Softball - Player
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
April 15-21, 2024 | Peyton Raley | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. | Center Field |
April 8-14, 2024 | Jenna Lemley | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Catcher |
April 8-14, 2024 | Ella Florey | Softball - Division I | Southeastern | Fr. | Second Base |
April 1-7, 2024 | Claire Tipton | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Third Base |
March 25-31, 2024 | Alex Stoner | Softball - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | First Base |
March 18-24, 2024 | Eva Fulk | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Left Field |
March 11-17, 2024 | Allison Cromer | Softball - Division I | Iowa Western | Fr. | Third Base |
March 4-10, 2024 | Lauren Summers | Softball - Division I | Southeastern | Fr. | Utility |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Eva Fulk | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Left Field |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Cydnee Schneider | Softball - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Catcher |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Maggie Vasa | Softball - Division I | Southeastern | So. | Shortstop |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division I Softball - Pitcher
Date | Pitcher | Sport | School | Year | Position |
April 15-21, 2024 | Sara Reid | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | RHP |
April 8-14, 2024 | Araceli Rivas | Softball - Division I | Southeastern | Fr. | RHP |
April 1-7, 2024 | Sara Reid | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | RHP |
March 18-24, 2024 | Sara Reid | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | RHP |
March 11-17, 2024 | Ashlynn Sheets | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | LHP |
March 4-10, 2024 | Sara Reid | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | RHP |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Ashlynn Sheets | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | LHP |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Sara Reid | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | RHP |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Sara Reid | Softball - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | RHP |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division II Softball - Player
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
April 15-21, 2024 | Peyton Johnson | Softball - Division II | Kirkwood | Fr. | Right Field |
April 15-21, 2024 | Katy Olive | Softball - Division II | NIACC | So. | Shortstop |
April 8-14, 2024 | Kennedy Palmer | Softball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Second Base |
April 8-14, 2024 | Hilary Wilson | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | Shortstop |
April 8-14, 2024 | Sydney Roe | Softball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | First Base |
April 1-7, 2024 | Madisyn Kelley | Softball - Division II | NIACC | Fr. | Catcher |
March 25-31, 2024 | Katy Olive | Softball - Division II | NIACC | So. | Shortstop |
March 18-24, 2024 | Dharma Woodruff | Softball - Division II | Hawkeye | Fr. | First Base |
March 11-17, 2024 | Katy Olive | Softball - Division II | NIACC | So. | Shortstop |
March 11-17, 2024 | Kennedy Palmer | Softball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Second Base |
March 4-10, 2024 | Kennedy Palmer | Softball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Second Base |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Brooklyn Bode | Softball - Division II | Iowa Lakes | Fr. | Center Field |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Peyton Johnson | Softball - Division II | Kirkwood | Fr. | Catcher |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Brynnlin Kroymann | Softball - Division II | NIACC | So. | Second Base |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Hilary Wilson | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | Shortstop |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Jayda Long | Softball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Designated Player |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division II Softball - Pitcher
Date | Pitcher | Sport | School | Year | Position |
April 15-21, 2024 | Courtney Donahue | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | RHP |
April 8-14, 2024 | Courtney Donahue | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | RHP |
April 8-14, 2024 | Jenna Sprague | Softball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | RHP |
April 1-7, 2024 | Izzy Sloan | Softball - Division II | NIACC | Fr. | RHP |
March 25-31, 2024 | Courtney Donahue | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | RHP |
March 18-24, 2024 | Courtney Donahue | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | RHP |
March 11-17, 2024 | Courtney Donahue | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | RHP |
March 4-10, 2024 | Macy Kellar | Softball - Division II | NIACC | Fr. | RHP |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Courtney Donahue | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | RHP |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Jenna Sprague | Softball - Division II | Kirkwood | So. | RHP |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Jayda Long | Softball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | RHP |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Courtney Donahue | Softball - Division II | DMACC | So. | RHP |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Jayda Long | Softball - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | RHP |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division I Men's Golf
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year |
April 15-21, 2024 | Jose Carletta | Men's Golf - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
April 15-21, 2024 | Henry Kosmicki | Men's Golf - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
April 8-14, 2024 | Ethan Smith | Men's Golf - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
April 1-7, 2024 | Calen Bishop | Men's Golf - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
April 1-7, 2024 | Gaspar Glaudas | Men's Golf - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
March 18-24, 2024 | Ethan Smith | Men's Golf - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
March 11-17, 2024 | Gaspar Glaudas | Men's Golf - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Gaspar Glaudas | Men's Golf - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Gaspar Glaudas | Men's Golf - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Gaspar Glaudas | Men's Golf - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Gaspar Glaudas | Men's Golf - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Jose Miguel Ramirez | Men's Golf - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Shoma Taguchi | Men's Golf - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Division II Men's Golf
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year |
April 15-21, 2024 | Colby Ramsdale | Men's Golf - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. |
April 8-14, 2024 | Colby Ramsdale | Men's Golf - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. |
April 1-7, 2024 | Kaleb Allen | Men's Golf - Division II | DMACC | So. |
April 1-7, 2024 | Grant Greazel | Men's Golf - Division II | Kirkwood | So. |
March 25-31, 2024 | Kaeden Anderson | Men's Golf - Division II | Hawkeye | Fr. |
March 18-24, 2024 | Tim Castle | Men's Golf - Division II | NIACC | So. |
March 11-17, 2024 | Grant Greazel | Men's Golf - Division II | Kirkwood | So. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Spencer Clatt | Men's Golf - Division II | DMACC | So. |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Drew Tetter | Men's Golf - Division II | DMACC | Fr. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Elic Fjetland | Men's Golf - Division II | NIACC | So. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Spencer Clatt | Men's Golf - Division II | DMACC | So. |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Colby Ramsdale | Men's Golf - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 4, 2023 | Kaeden Anderson | Men's Golf - Division II | Hawkeye | Fr. |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Women's Golf
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year |
April 15-21, 2024 | Liv Tait | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Central | So. |
April 8-14, 2024 | Ivanna Becerra-Diaz | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Central | Fr. |
March 25-31, 2024 | Rylin Davidson | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Ivanna Becerra-Diaz | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Liv Tait | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Central | So. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Meg Thompson | Women's Golf - Division I | DMACC | So. |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Jenna Kramer | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Baylie Pyke | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Ivanna Becerra-Diaz | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Sept.11-17, 2023 | Ivanna Becerra-Diaz | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Baylie Pyke | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Liv Tait | Women's Golf - Division I | Iowa Central | So. |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Outdoor Track & Field - Men
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year | Events |
April 15-21, 2024 | Cyrus Ways | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 110 Meter Hurdles, 400 Meter Hurdles, 4x400 Relay |
April 15-21, 2024 | Terrence Thomas | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | NIACC | Fr. | Long Jump, Triple Jump |
April 8-14, 2024 | Tyrice Taylor | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 800 Meters |
April 8-14, 2024 | Yekini Bowen | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | Fr. | Discus, Shot Put |
April 1-7, 2024 | Traunard Folson | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 100 Meters |
April 1-7, 2024 | Yekini Bowen | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | Fr. | Discus |
March 25-31, 2024 | Geoffry Ronoh | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 10,000 Meters |
March 25-31, 2024 | Tate Joens | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Indian Hills | Fr. | Hammer Throw |
March 25-31, 2024 | Yekini Bowen | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | Fr. | Discus, Hammer Throw |
March 18-24, 2024 | Abagotte Opiew | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | Fr. | Triple Jump |
March 18-24, 2024 | Marenono Opiew | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 400 Meters |
March 11-17, 2024 | Stephen Sydnor | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Central | Fr. | Javelin, Long Jump |
March 11-17, 2024 | Bongumusa Nkosi | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Central | Fr. | 200 Meters, 400 Meters |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Outdoor Track & Field - Women
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year | Events |
April 15-21, 2024 | Natalie Albert | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | So. | Hammer Throw |
April 15-21, 2024 | Adalin Robinson | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 400 Meter |
April 8-14, 2024 | Koumedzina, Kelly, Okon, Amissah | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | -- | 4x100 Meter Relay |
April 8-14, 2024 | Adalin Robinson | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 200 Meters, 400 Meters |
April 8-14, 2024 | Mercy Honesty | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | Fr. | Triple Jump |
April 1-7, 2024 | Dymonde Nave | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 100 Meter Hurdles, Long Jump |
April 1-7, 2024 | Angeline Estrada | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 1500 Meters |
March 25-31, 2024 | Tina Samson | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Central | Fr. | Long Jump, 4x100 Meter Relay |
March 25-31, 2024 | Adalin Robinson | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 200 Meters, 400 Meters |
March 25-31, 2024 | Barbara Neiva | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 3000 Meter Steeplechase |
March 11-17, 2024 | Abigail Frey | Outdoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Central | So. | 100 Meter Hurdles, 400 Meter Hurdles |
March 11-17, 2024 | Tina Samson | Outdoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Central | Fr. | Long Jump |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Indoor Track & Field - Men
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year | Events |
Feb. 28-March 3, 2024 | Elmbarki, Nkosi, Boots, Hrabi | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Central | -- | Distance Medley Relay |
Feb. 28-March 3, 2024 | Mohammed Kowa | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | So. | 800m, 1000m |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Zion Campbell | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Central | So. | 60 Meters |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Tate Joens | Indoor Track & Field - Field | Indian Hills | Fr. | Weight Throw, Shot Put |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Reinders, C. Johnson, T. Johnson, Venson | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | -- | Distance Medley Relay |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Paul Rowden | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | So. | High Jump, Long Jump |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Geoffry Ronoh | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 3000 Meters |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Stephen Brown | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 60 Meters, 200 Meters |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Pumpa, Francois, Kowa, Ronoh | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | Distance Medley Relay |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Yekini Bowen | Indoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | -- | Shot Put, Weight Throw |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Terrick Johnson | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 600 Yard, 4x400 Meters |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Zion Campbell | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Central | So. | 60 Meters |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Terrence Thomas | Indoor Track & Field - Field | NIACC | Fr. | Long Jump |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Keveroy Venson | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | So. | 800 Meters, Mile |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Geoffry Ronoh | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 5000 Meters |
Jan. 8-14, 2024 | Prosper Kapongo | Indoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | So. | Long Jump |
Dec. 18, 2023 - Jan. 7, 2024 | Donald Lamp | Indoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | So. | Weight Throw |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Indoor Track & Field - Women
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year | Events |
Feb. 28-March 3, 2024 | Tina Samson | Indoor Track & Field - Track/Field | Iowa Central | Fr. | Pentathlon, Long Jump |
Feb. 28-March 3, 2024 | Ethel Amissah | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | So. | 400m, 4x400 |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Tina Samson | Indoor Track & Field - Track/Field | Iowa Central | So. | Pentathlon, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Pole Vault |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Kaylia Kelley | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 200 Meters |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Mercy Honesty | Indoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | Fr. | Triple Jump, Long Jump |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Ethel Amissah | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | So. | 400 Meters |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Van Vuren, Okon, Estrada, Olivas | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | --- | Distance Medley Relay |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Sarai Simpson | Indoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | Fr. | Shot Put, Weight Throw |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Judith Koumedzina | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 60 Meters, 200 Meters |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Tina Samson | Indoor Track & Field - Track/Field | Iowa Central | So. | Pentathlon, 60 Meters |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Mercy Honesty | Indoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | Fr. | Triple Jump |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Dymonde Nave | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Indian Hills | Fr. | 60 Meter Hurdles |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Tina Samson | Indoor Track & Field - Track/Field | Iowa Central | So. | Long Jump, 200 Meters, 4x400 Meters |
Jan. 8-14, 2024 | Calleisha Chance | Indoor Track & Field - Field | Iowa Western | So. | Long Jump |
Dec. 18, 2023 - Jan. 7, 2024 | Hailey Martin | Indoor Track & Field - Track | Iowa Western | Fr. | 60 Meter Hurdles |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Basketball - Division I Men
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
March 11-17, 2024 | TJ Morris | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
March 4-10, 2024 | Braden Sparks | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | TJ Morris | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | TJ Morris | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Davontae Hall | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Trevion LaBeaux | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Trevion LaBeaux | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Dec. 11-17, 2023 | Chris Mpaka | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Forward |
Dec. 4-10, 2023 | Davontae Hall | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Trevion LaBeaux | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Nov. 13-19, 2023 | Trevion LaBeaux | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | So. | Guard |
Nov. 1-12, 2023 | Kheni Briggs | Division I Basketball - Men | Indian Hills | Fr. | Guard |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Basketball - Division II Men
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
March 4-10, 2024 | Clinton Efinda | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | Guard |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Clinton Efinda | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | Guard |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Traijan Sain | Division II Basketball - Men | Kirkwood | Fr. | Guard |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Jailyn Spears | Division II Basketball - Men | Western Iowa Tech | So. | Guard |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Angelo Winkel | Division II Basketball - Men | DMACC | So. | Forward |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Mobi Ikeguwuruka | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | Forward |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Angelo Winkel | Division II Basketball - Men | DMACC | So. | Forward |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Mobi Ikeguwuruka | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | Forward |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Jaedan Jefferson | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Lakes | So. | Guard |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Emion Galloway | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Western | So. | Forward |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Bernard Oomoria | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Lakes | So. | Guard |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Ayouba Berthe | Division II Basketball - Men | Kirkwood | So. | Guard |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Elijah Thomas | Division II Basketball - Men | DMACC | So. | Guard |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Jadon Cool | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. | Guard |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Cam Liggins | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | Guard |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Arlandus Keyes | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | So. | Guard |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Sam West | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Lakes | So. | Forward |
Jan. 8-14, 2024 | Kai Evans | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Lakes | So. | Guard |
Jan. 8-14, 2024 | Latrel Davis | Division II Basketball - Men | Western Iowa Tech | So. | Guard |
Dec. 18, 2023 - Jan. 7, 2024 | Mobi Ikeguwuruka | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | Forward |
Dec. 11-17, 2023 | Mobi Ikeguwuruka | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | Forward |
Dec. 11-17, 2023 | Angelo Winkel | Division II Basketball - Men | DMACC | So. | Forward |
Dec. 4-10, 2023 | Mobi Ikeguwuruka | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | Forward |
Dec. 4-10, 2023 | Emion Galloway | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Western | So. | Forward |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | James Glenn | Division II Basketball - Men | DMACC | So. | Guard |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Kai Evans | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Lakes | So. | Guard |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Arlandus Keyes | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | So. | Guard |
Nov. 20-26, 2023 | Sam West | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Lakes | So. | Forward |
Nov. 20-26, 20223 | Wyatt Helming | Division II Basketball - Men | NIACC | So. | Center |
Nov. 13-19, 2023 | Trey Lewis | Division II Basketball - Men | DMACC | So. | Guard |
Nov. 13-19, 2023 | Ikenna Ude-Smith | Division II Basketball - Men | Iowa Western | So. | Forward |
Nov. 1-12, 2023 | Angelo Winkel | Division II Basketball - Men | DMACC | So. | Forward |
Nov. 1-12, 2023 | Jordan Glenn Hawkins | Division II Basketball - Men | Ellsworth | So. | Guard |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Basketball - Women
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
March 4-10, 2024 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
March 4-10, 2024 | Demetria Prewitt | Basketball - Women | Kirkwood | So. | Forward |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
Feb. 26-March 3, 2024 | Jenna Twedt | Basketball - Women | Kirkwood | Fr. | Guard |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
Feb. 19-25, 2024 | Demetria Prewitt | Basketball - Women | Kirkwood | So. | Forward |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Reanna Hutchinson | Basketball - Women | DMACC | So. | Guard |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Jenna Twedt | Basketball - Women | Kirkwood | Fr. | Guard |
Feb. 5. 11, 2024 | Demetria Prewitt | Basketball - Women | Kirkwood | So. | Forward |
Feb. 5. 11, 2024 | Taylor Ross | Basketball - Women | Ellsworth | Fr. | Forward |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Madison Hillman | Basketball - Women | NIACC | Fr. | Forward |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Tori Miller | Basketball - Women | NIACC | Fr. | Forward |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Reanna Hutchinson | Basketball - Women | DMACC | So. | Guard |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Madison Hillman | Basketball - Women | NIACC | Fr. | Forward |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Allison Richards | Basketball - Women | Northeast | So. | Guard |
Jan. 8-14, 2024 | Favour Nmecha Anyaele | Basketball - Women | Ellsworth | Fr. | Forward |
Jan. 8-14, 2024 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
Dec. 18, 2023 - Jan. 7, 2024 | Demetria Prewitt | Basketball - Women | Kirkwood | So. | Forward |
Dec. 18, 2023 - Jan. 7, 2024 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
Dec. 11-17, 2023 | Jenna Twedt | Basketball - Women | Kirkwood | Fr. | Guard |
Dec. 11-17, 2023 | Shyla Moore | Basketball - Women | Southwestern | Fr. | Guard |
Dec. 11-17, 2023 | Tori Miller | Basketball - Women | NIACC | Fr. | Forward |
Dec. 4-10, 2023 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Jaden Ainley | Basketball - Women | DMACC | So. | Guard |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | McKenna Minter | Basketball - Women | Iowa Western | So. | Guard |
Nov. 20-26, 20223 | Jordyn Stokes | Basketball - Women | Iowa Lakes | Fr. | Guard |
Nov. 20-26, 20223 | Tori Miller | Basketball - Women | NIACC | Fr. | Forward |
Nov. 13-19, 2023 | Kaylee Corbin | Basketball - Women | Kirkwood | So. | Forward |
Nov. 13-19, 2023 | Marin Agustsdottir | Basketball - Women | Ellsworth | Fr. | Guard |
Nov. 1-12, 2023 | Laney Pilcher | Basketball - Women | Iowa Central | Fr. | Guard |
Nov. 1-12, 2023 | Madison Hillman | Basketball - Women | NIACC | Fr. | Forward |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Bowling - Men
Date | Bowler | Sport | School | Year |
Feb. 28-March 3, 2024 | Dawson Weber | Bowling - Men | Iowa Central | So. |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Gable Tunink | Bowling - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Ryder Fleming | Bowling - Men | Hawkeye | Fr. |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Lucas Segebart | Bowling - Men | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Aydan Belfiore | Bowling - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Cody Huinker | Bowling - Men | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Dec. 4-10, 2023 | Jacob Mattison | Bowling - Men | Hawkeye | So. |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Jacob Mattison | Bowling - Men | Hawkeye | So. |
Nov. 13-19, 2023 | Jacob Mattison | Bowling - Men | Hawkeye | So. |
Nov. 6-12, 2023 | Jacob Mattison | Bowling - Men | Hawkeye | So. |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Casey Montgomery | Bowling - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Easton Lee | Bowling - Men | Iowa Central | So. |
Oct 16-22, 2023 | Casey Montgomery | Bowling - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Dawson Weber | Bowling - Men | Iowa Central | So. |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Allen Stauffer | Bowling - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Bowling - Women
Date | Bowler | Sport | School | Year |
Feb. 28-March 3, 2024 | Ariana Chesmore | Bowling - Women | Hawkeye | Fr. |
Feb. 12-18, 2024 | Kasey Pleas | Bowling - Women | Iowa Western | So. |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Anna Becker | Bowling - Women | Hawkeye | So. |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Maeci Williamson | Bowling - Women | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Kerry Crossman | Bowling - Women | Iowa Western | So. |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Libby Leach | Bowling - Women | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Dec. 4-10, 2023 | Kasey Pleas | Bowling - Women | Iowa Western | So. |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Anna Becker | Bowling - Women | Hawkeye | So. |
Nov. 6-12, 2023 | Sydney Wilson | Bowling - Women | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Kasey Pleas | Bowling - Women | Iowa Western | So. |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Brianna Ross | Bowling - Women | Hawkeye | So. |
Oct 16-22, 2023 | Katie Perez | Bowling - Women | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Lauren Funk | Bowling - Women | Hawkeye | So. |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Theresa DeWerth | Bowling - Women | Iowa Western | Fr. |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Wrestling - Men
Date | Wrestler | Sport | School | Year | Weight |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Matt Sarbo | Wrestling - Men | Iowa Central | Fr. | 149 |
Feb. 5-11, 2024 | Malachi Bordovsky | Wrestling - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. | 141 |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Giles Cowell | Wrestling - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | 174 |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Brent Greenfield | Wrestling - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | 184 |
Dec. 18, 2023 - Jan. 7, 2024 | Nick Koch | Wrestling - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | 141 |
Dec. 11-17, 2023 | Brent Greenfield | Wrestling - Men | Ellsworth | Fr. | 184 |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Aiden Crawley | Wrestling - Men | Iowa Lakes | Fr. | 141 |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Wrestling - Women
Date | Wrestler | Sport | School | Year | Weight |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Eliana Bommarito | Wrestling - Women | Indian Hills | So. | 235 |
Jan. 29-Feb. 4, 2024 | Bronwyn Brenneman | Wrestling - Women | Iowa Central | So. | 130 |
Jan. 22-28, 2024 | Gracie Orr | Wrestling - Women | Ellsworth | Fr. | 191 |
Jan. 15-21, 2024 | Leilana Kollasch | Wrestling - Women | Iowa Lakes | Fr. | 143 |
Dec. 11-17, 2023 | Madison Leverknight | Wrestling - Women | Indian Hills | Fr. | 116 |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Javanica Mickens | Wrestling - Women | Indian Hills | So. | 109 |
Nov. 27-Dec. 3, 2023 | Morgan Griffin | Wrestling - Women | Iowa Lakes | Fr. | 170 |
Nov. 13-19, 2023 | Morgan Griffin | Wrestling - Women | Iowa Lakes | Fr. | 170 |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Football - Offense
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
Nov. 6-12, 2023 | Nate Sullivan | Football - Offense | Iowa Western | So. | Tight End |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Hunter Watson | Football - Offense | Iowa Western | So. | Quarterback |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Jonthan Humpal | Football - Offense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Running Back |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Hunter Watson | Football - Offense | Iowa Western | So. | Quarterback |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Latrell Bonner | Football - Offense | Iowa Western | So. | Wide Receiver |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Louis Brooks | Football - Offense | Iowa Western | So. | Wide Receiver |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Mario Sanders | Football - Offense | Iowa Central | Fr. | Wide Receiver |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Mario Sanders | Football - Offense | Iowa Central | Fr. | Wide Receiver |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Hunter Watson | Football - Offense | Iowa Western | So. | Quarterback |
Aug. 28-Sept.3, 2023 | Mario Sanders | Football - Offense | Iowa Central | Fr. | Wide Receiver |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Justin Silverstein | Football - Offense | Iowa Central | So. | Quarterback |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Football - Defense
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
Nov. 6-12, 2023 | Clev Lubin | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Defensive End |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Clev Lubin | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Defensive End |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Joshua Pierre-Louis | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Cornerback |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Joe Hjelle | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Defensive Tackle |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Jamal Spiyee | Football - Defense | Iowa Central | So. | Defensive Back |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Legend Doggett | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Cornerback |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Cheick Kaba | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Defensive Tackle |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | CJ Jones | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Middle Linebacker |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Ahmad Johnson | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Middle Linebacker |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Aaron Warren | Football - Defense | Iowa Central | Fr. | Defensive Back |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Jaylen Pettus | Football - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Defensive End |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Football - Special Teams
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
Nov. 6-12, 2023 | Max Bartachek | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kicker/Punter |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Max Bartachek | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kicker/Punter |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Shawn Gary Jr. | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kick Returner |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Max Bartachek | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kicker/Punter |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Max Bartachek | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kicker/Punter |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Max Bartachek | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kicker/Punter |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Max Bartachek | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kicker/Punter |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Max Bartachek | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kicker/Punter |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Kolben Miller | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Central | So. | Punter |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Max Bartachek | Football - Special Teams | Iowa Western | Fr. | Kicker/Punter |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Soccer - Men (Player)
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Daniel Mulero | Men's Soccer - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. | Forward |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Eduard Nys | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Forward |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Lewis Rourke | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Forward |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Pihlmour Virgo | Men's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Lakes | So. | Forward |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Lewis Rourke | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Forward |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Cristobal Gutierrez | Men's Soccer - Division II | Southeastern | So. | Midfield |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Luca Rosen | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Forward |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Jordi Masegosa | Men's Soccer - Division II | Southeastern | Fr. | Midfield |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Aaron Joseph | Men's Soccer - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. | Midfield |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Emilio Cazares | Men's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Lakes | Fr. | Forward |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Matheus Loreto | Men's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Lakes | So. | Defender |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Diego Lozano | Men's Soccer - Division II | Southeastern | Fr. | Forward |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Gustavo Marques | Men's Soccer - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Forward |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Eduard Nys | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Forward |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Soccer - Men (Goalkeeper)
Date | Keeper | Sport | School | Year |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Mathias Kristoffersen | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Mathias Kristoffersen | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Seiya Sato | Men's Soccer - Division II | Marshalltown | Fr. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Mathias Kristoffersen | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Victor Gosincski | Men's Soccer - Division II | Western Iowa Tech | So. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Franco Barba Vinoles | Men's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Mathias Kristoffersen | Men's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Harvey Sellers | Men's Soccer - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Mateusz Pass | Men's Soccer - Division II | Marshalltown | Fr. |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Harvey Sellers | Men's Soccer - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Yuta Hirano | Men's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Lakes | Fr. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Owen Johnson | Men's Soccer - Division II | Hawkeye | So. |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Kaz Kromwijk | Men's Soccer - Division I | Indian Hills | So. |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Yuta Hirano | Men's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Lakes | Fr. |
2022-23 Athlete of the Week - Soccer - Women (Player)
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Lexie Cook | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Forward |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Nanami Hata | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Midfield |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Aidyn Woodall | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. | Forward |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Lou Brossault | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Midfield |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Aidyn Woodall | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. | Forward |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Berniece Garcia | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | Fr. | Forward |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Aidyn Woodall | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. | Forward |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Annabell Veryard | Women's Soccer - Division II | Hawkeye | Fr | Midfield |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Lou Brossault | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Midfield |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Maria Vilhena | Women's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Lakes | So. | Forward |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Oruha Hayashi | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | Fr. | Forward |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Eden Palkovic | Women's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Forward |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Marta Llopis | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Forward |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Aidyn Woodall | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. | Forward |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Nicole Navarro Aguilar | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Forward |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Lydia Zaragoza | Women's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Central | So. | Midfield |
Sept. 11-17,2023 | Aidyn Woodall | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. | Forward |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Sage Prince | Women's Soccer - Division I | Indian Hills | So. | Forward |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Talia Sanders | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | Fr. | Midfield |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Jace Herman | Women's Soccer - Division II | Southeastern | So. | Midfield |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Oruha Hayashi | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | Fr. | Forward |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Landry McCoid | Women's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Forward |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Morgan Aikey | Women's Soccer - Division II | Hawkeye | So. | Forward |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Nicole Navarro Aguilar | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. | Forward |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Eden Palkovic | Women's Soccer - Division II | Iowa Central | Fr. | Forward |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Soccer - Women (Goalkeeper)
Date | Keeper | Sport | School | Year |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Hannah Thornell | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Bella Washington | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Hannah Thornell | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Bella Washington | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Hannah Thornell | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Bella Washington | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Kim Bircher | Women's Soccer - Division II | Hawkeye | Fr. |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Bella Washington | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Kim Bircher | Women's Soccer - Division II | Hawkeye | Fr. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Hannah Lucy | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Hannah Thornell | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Bella Washington | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Kim Bircher | Women's Soccer - Division II | Hawkeye | Fr. |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Hannah Thornell | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Bella Washington | Women's Soccer - Division I | Iowa Western | So. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Hannah Thornell | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Maria Melendez | Women's Soccer - Division I | Indian Hills | Fr. |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Hannah Thornell | Women's Soccer - Division II | Northeast | So. |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Volleyball (Division I)
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Sabrina Nogueira Da Silva | Division I - Defense | Indian Hills | Fr. | Libero |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Kinga Michalska | Division I - Offense | Iowa Western | So. | Outside Hitter |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Yuna Ansquer | Division I - Offense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Setter |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Stephanie Sarmezan | Division I - Offense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Middle Blocker |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Carol Herrero | Division I - Offense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Outside Hitter |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Julia Udell | Division I - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Libero |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Kinga Michalska | Division I - Offense | Indian Hills | So. | Outside Hitter |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Sabrina Nogueira Da Silva | Division I - Defense | Indian Hills | Fr. | Libero |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Carol Herrero | Division I - Offense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Outside Hitter |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Sabrina Nogueira Da Silva | Division I - Defense | Indian Hills | Fr. | Libero |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Sara Van Gisteren | Division I - Offense | Indian Hills | Fr. | Outside Hitter |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Sabrina Nogueira Da Silva | Division I - Defense | Indian Hills | Fr. | Libero |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Stephanie Sarmezan | Division I - Offense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Middle Blocker |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Fernada Izar | Division I - Defense | Indian Hills | Fr. | Outside Hitter |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Sofia Cerebuch | Division I - Offense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Middle Blocker |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Julia Udell | Division I - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Libero |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Kinga Michalska | Division I - Offense | Indian Hills | So. | Outside Hitter |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Sabrina Nogueira Da Silva | Division I - Defense | Indian Hills | Fr. | Libero |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Yuna Ansquer | Division I - Offense | Iowa Western | Fr. | Setter |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Julia Udell | Division I - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Defensive Specialist |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Sara Van Gisteren | Division I - Offense | Indian Hills | Fr. | Outside Hitter |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Julia Udell | Division I - Defense | Iowa Western | So. | Defensive Specialist |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Volleyball (Division II)
Date | Player | Sport | School | Year | Position |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Olivia Sturgis | Division II - Offense | Iowa Central | Fr. | Middle Blocker/Outside Hitter |
Oct. 30-Nov. 5, 2023 | Mya McClain | Division II - Defense | Iowa Central | So. | Libero |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Mercedes Madlock | Division II - Offense | Iowa Central | So. | Setter |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Kit Byars | Division II - Defense | NIACC | Fr. | Middle Blocker |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Emma Flathers | Division II - Offense | DMACC | So. | Setter |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Alex Arenas | Division II - Offense | Northeast | Fr. | Outside Hitter |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Mya McClain | Division II - Defense | Iowa Central | So. | Libero |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Lamecia Schaerrer | Division II - Offense | Southeastern | So. | Setter |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Ana Cuartero | Division II - Offense | Ellsworth | Fr. | Outside Hitter |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Kennedy Schwiesow | Division II - Defense | NIACC | So. | Libero |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Mercedes Madlock | Division II - Offense | Iowa Central | So. | Setter |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Olivia Sturgis | Division II - Defense | Iowa Central | Fr. | Middle Blocker |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Emma Flathers | Division II - Offense | DMACC | So. | Setter |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Noha Nojima | Division II - Defense | Southeastern | So. | Libero |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Mercedes Madlock | Division II - Offense | Iowa Central | So. | Setter |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Sydney Redden | Division II - Defense | Northeast | So. | Libero |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Noêmia Chiacchio | Division II - Offense | Iowa Central | So. | Outside Hitter |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Emma Flathers | Division II - Offense | DMACC | So. | Setter |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Kenya Prescott | Division II - Defense | DMACC | So. | Libero |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Sydney Matthias | Division II - Offense | Kirkwood | Fr. | Setter |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Lily Van Sebveren | Division II - Defense | Kirkwood | Fr. | Libero |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Mercedes Madlock | Division II - Offense | Iowa Central | So. | Setter |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Noêmia Chiacchio | Division II - Defense | Iowa Central | So. | Outside Hitter |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Lamecia Schaerrer | Division II - Offense | Southeastern | So. | Setter |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Lillian Simpson | Division II - Defense | Southeastern | So. | Outside Hitter |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Men's Cross Country
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Mohammed Kowa | Division I - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Chase Oates | Division II - Men | Southwestern | So. |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Housem Hrabi | Division I - Men | Iowa Central | So. |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Brooks Julian | Division II - Men | Southeastern | So. |
Oct. 9-15, 20223 | Brandon Ford | Division I - Men | Indian Hills | Fr. |
Oct. 9-15, 20223 | Chase Oates | Division II - Men | Southwestern | So. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Mohammed Kowa | Division I - Men | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Brooks Julian | Division II - Men | Southeastern | So. |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Jordan King | Division II - Men | DMACC | Fr. |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Brandon Ford | Division I - Men | Indian Hills | Fr. |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Chase Oates | Division II - Men | Southwestern | So. |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Jadon Boots | Division I - Men | Iowa Central | So. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Brandon Ford | Division I - Men | Indian Hills | Fr. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Chase Oates | Division II - Men | Southwestern | So. |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Brooks Julian | Division II - Men | Southeastern | So. |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Women's Cross Country
Date | Athlete | Sport | School | Year |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Silvia Gradizzi | Division I - Women | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Oct. 23-29, 2023 | Aisha Ramone | Division II - Women | Southeastern | So. |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Maurine Limo | Division I - Women | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Aisha Ramone | Division II - Women | Southeastern | So. |
Oct. 9-15, 20223 | Silvia Gradizzi | Division I - Women | Iowa Western | Fr. |
Oct. 9-15, 20223 | Brooke Miller | Division I - Women | Indian Hills | Fr. |
Oct. 9-15, 20223 | Aisha Ramone | Division II - Women | Southeastern | So. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Joan Jepngetich | Division I - Women | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Aisha Ramone | Division II - Women | Southeastern | So. |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Aisha Ramone | Division II - Women | Southeastern | So. |
Sept 11-17, 2023 | Brooke Miller | Division I - Women | Indian Hills | Fr. |
Sept 11-17, 2023 | Grace Collins | Division II - Women | DMACC | Fr. |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Natalie Bogdanova Kirilova | Division I - Women | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Joan Jepngetich | Division I - Women | Iowa Central | Fr. |
Aug. 28-Sept. 3, 2023 | Aisha Ramone | Division II - Women | Southeastern | So. |
Aug. 17-27, 2023 | Aisha Ramone | Division II - Women | Southeastern | So. |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Sport Shooting - Men
Date | Shooter | Sport | School |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Colton Crooks | Sport Shooting - Men | Hawkeye |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Colton Crooks | Sport Shooting - Men | Hawkeye |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Jacob Geis | Sport Shooting - Men | Iowa Central |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Tristan Lewison | Sport Shooting - Men | Northeast Iowa |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Colton Crooks | Sport Shooting - Men | Hawkeye |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Cody Dickerson | Sport Shooting - Men | Iowa Central |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Abram Lorence | Sport Shooting - Men | Southeastern |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Aidan Eischen | Sport Shooting - Men | Indian Hills |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Ben Menking | Sport Shooting - Men | Iowa Western |
2023-24 Athlete of the Week - Sport Shooting - Women
Date | Shooter | Sport | School |
Oct. 16-22, 2023 | Janice Tejeda | Sport Shooting - Women | Iowa Western |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Erin Gavin | Sport Shooting - Women | Southeastern |
Oct. 9-15, 2023 | Emma Chapin | Sport Shooting - Women | Iowa Central |
Oct. 2-8, 2023 | Karlee Young | Sport Shooting - Women | Ellsworth |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Abby Johnson | Sport Shooting - Women | Iowa Western |
Sept. 25-Oct. 1, 2023 | Janice Tejeda | Sport Shooting - Women | Iowa Western |
Sept. 18-24, 2023 | Emma Chapin | Sport Shooting - Women | Iowa Central |
Sept. 11-17, 2023 | Jenna Smith | Sport Shooting - Women | Southeastern |
Sept. 4-10, 2023 | Emma Chapin | Sport Shooting - Women | Iowa Central |